Beneficial Ownership Under the Corporate Transparency Act: The Capital Calculation Rules
[…] See 31 CFR 1010.380(d)(2)(iii), subsections (B) though (C) (emphasis added).

This distinction can be confusing, and I wrote earlier that it sought to distinguish between (1) entities taxed as a partnership as well as other (non-partnership) entities that issue capital or profit interests, and (2) those taxed as a corporation, including those that issue shares of stock.

Reporting Companies Subject to the Partnership Capital Rule

If a reporting company falls into the first category (i.e. subsection (B) of 31 CFR 1010.380(d)(2)(iii)), the reporting company must follow the “Partnership Capital Rule” in subsection (B).  The Partnership Capital Rule provides that an individual is a beneficial owner if the individual:

“owns or controls at least 25 percent of the ownership interests of a reporting company . . . directly or indirectly . . . calculated as a percentage of the total outstanding ownership interests” by calculating “the individual’s capital and profit interests in the entity, calculated as a percentage of the total outstanding capital and profit interests of the entity.”

The phrase “outstanding capital and profit interests of the entity” can be challenging to apply.