Beneficial Ownership Under the Corporate Transparency Act: The Capital Calculation Rules
[…] If the reporting company can calculate (a) the aggregate capital interest of all the partners in the partnership, and (b) the aggregate profit interest of all the partners in the partnership, only then can the reporting company calculate each partner’s percentage share of that aggregate value.

When the Calculation is Not Reasonably Determinable

Subsection (D) of 31 CFR 1010.380(d)(2)(iii)) provides that “if the facts and circumstances do not permit the calculations described in [the Partnership Capital Rule, subsection (B)] to be performed with reasonable certainty, any individual who owns or controls 25 percent or more of any class or type of ownership interest of a reporting company shall be deemed to own or control 25 percent or more of the ownership interests of the reporting company (emphasis added).”

When would such calculations not be “reasonably certain”.  Again, the Reporting Rule gives little guidance on this question.